VisaHQ.ca > Visas > Brazil visa > Brazil visa for India passport holder

			Brazil Visa

Brazil Visa

Live help:
800-715-2075800-715-2075
Canadian permanent resident?
Tourist visa
required
Business visa
required
Student visa
required
Transit visa
required
Cultural Visa
required
Work Visa (90 days)
required
Work Visa (1 Year)
required

Fill out Brazil tourist visa application form online

and send the following documents to VisaHQ:

a
Brazilian visa application form. Upon order completion, please download, print and sign Brazil visa application, prepared by our system under your account. Brazilian visa application form. Completed application form for Brazil will be prepared within 5 business hours of order submission, and emailed to you to download, print and sign.
b
Original, signed India passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity.
c
Passport Photo: Photo size MUST be 2 inches X 2 inches
d
Proof of Status. Copy of the front and back of valid Permanent Resident Card or other proof of legal status in Canada (such as study permit, work permit, refugee/protected person status document)
e
Driver's licence. Copy of driver's licence or utility bill, showing the applicants name and current address.
f
Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or itinerary. We strongly recommend you not to purchase your travel ticket to Brazil before having your application approved. We ask, however, to send us a reservation with the passenger's name and the dates of travel.
g
Yellow Fever Vaccination. If the applicant has traveled within the last 90 days to any of the Yellow Fever Countries, an International Certificate of Vaccination for Yellow Fever will be required.
h
Bank Statement. Copy of a recent bank statement showing proof of sufficient funds.
i
Personal Invitation. If visiting friends or family, you must provide letter of invitation with the contact information of the host and visitor, purpose and duration of the visit, confirmation of accommodation including the address, signature and date. You will also need to provide proof of the host's status in Brazil ie. copy of their Brazil passport's information page, or, if they are not a citizen of Brazil, copies of their Brazil residence permit and their national passport's information pages.
j
Conference or Seminar. If attending a conference or seminar, a letter of invitation from the organization in Brazil which is hosting the event.
k
Personal Letter. A personal letter from the applicant addressed to the Embassy of Brazil, explaining the purpose of the trip, dates of travel, cities to be visited, and places of accommodations.
Additional required documents for minors under 18
Birth certificate. A NOTARIZED copy of the applicant's long form birth certificate.
Parents' passport copies. A copy of the information pages of both parents' signed passports.
Letter of consent. A NOTARIZED letter of consent signed by both parents and authorizing the Embassy to issue a visa to the applicant.
Fiancial Support Affidavit. A NOTARIZED affidavit letter signed by both parents, stating that that they will financially supporting the applicant during the trip. Parents will also need to provide a copy of their most recent bank statement showing sufficient funds.
Application form. The form must be signed by both parents. Both signatures must fit inside the signature box.
Polio vaccination. For applicants between the ages of 3 months and 6 years, a certificate of vaccination against Polio is required. If the child cannot be inoculated, please submit a notarized letter from the child's physician.


Additional required documents for students
School letter. An official letter from the school, college or university you attend, stating your name and confirming that you are currently enrolled to that institution.
Bank statement. Photocopy of recent bank statement, with complete name of the account holder.
OR
Affidavit letter. A notarized affidavit letter from your parents or legal guardian, confirming their financial support to your trip along with proof of their income and employment (see above). By providing us with a notarized affidavit of financial support, you meet one of the requirements. However, since the parents or legal guardians are financially responsible for minor (hence, the affidavit), whoever signs the affidavit needs to provide proof of funds (letter of employment, bank statements, etc.), as if they were applying for a visa themselves.
Birth certificate. Birth certificate with the parents' full name..
• If you are a student and also a worker, please provide documentation required for both situations.


VisaHQ strongly recommends you not to purchase your travel ticket to Brazil before having your application approved. We ask, however, to send us a reservation with the passanger's name and the dates of travel.

Brazil tourist visa fees for citizens of India, residing in New Brunswick

  • Validity: up to 90 days
  • Processing: 20-25 business days
  • Total cost:
Maximum stay in Brazil: 90 days Brazil visa help
Credit card
Brazil visa for citizens of India is required. For more information please contact the nearest Brazil embassy.
Passport back in my hands with a whole lot of visas in it. Pretty awesome service from @visahq. Highly recommended.
Warwick Poole on Twitter
@VisaHQ Thanks for my 3 visas! If you ever want me to recommend visahq or mention something online about you guys, I will.
Ricky Cain on Twitter
I use @VisaHQ for all of my #Visa & #Passport travel needs - You should, too! Reliable, speedy, communicative.
Christopher Hibma on Twitter
Ottawa, ON
Toronto, ON
Vancouver, BC